Please enter a valid email address as this will be used to contact you.

Add an optional message.

Select CV From Previous CVsUpload New

Please attach your CV in Word (.doc) format.

You must accept our privacy policy to submit your application, click here to view our privacy policy.

PRIVACY POLICY                                                                           

Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) of May 2018, we must comply with certain regulations, which are designed, to ensure we process any information you provide in accordance with all applicable data protection laws in force.

This Privacy Notice tells you what to expect in relation to personal information about you which is collected, handled and processed by Rubicon Recruitment Groups RSS (Wessex) Ltd. 71 High Street, Poole, Dorset, BH15 1AF

The Company is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and candidates and work-seekers. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a job board. The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.

Collection and use of personal data

When providing Rubicon with your personal data, whether sensitive or otherwise, you consent to us processing this data. Any CV sent to us via our website is done so securely and we will store your details on our internal database, using the information ONLY to assist in finding work on your behalf.

The security of your data is extremely important to us and information provided to us will be stored in a secure database accessible only by Rubicon and its employees.

Purpose of processing and legal basis

The Company will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services are set out below:

Legitimate interest

The below information is used to provide our services to you in our capacity as an employment business / agency to find you suitable work whether on a temporary or permanent basis on your requirements.

Where the Company has relied upon a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests are as follows:

  • To match your skill sets with job vacancies to assist in finding you the positions that most suit you
  • To put your details forward to our clients and prospective employers to be considered for vacancies
  • To place you with our clients and prospective employers
  • To keep you informed of available opportunities as they arise
  • To keep you informed of the services offered by us
  • To maintain adequate records of activity within our business

For safety and security reasons we retain minimum data regarding people who use rude, aggressive or threatening behaviour or language.  We retain details of name, address, date of birth and national insurance number for identification together with the date and details of the behaviour giving cause for concern. This information is retained for up to five years.

Legal Obligation

Where the Company has relied on a legal obligation to process your personal data our legal obligations are as follows:

  • To establish that you have the right to work
  • To undertake relevant security and criminal record checks as required by our clients and prospective employers and as permitted by law
  • To deal with any medical and health and safety issues relating to certain positions
  • To put in place contractual arrangements and documentation once a role has been secured
  • To pay you if placed

Consent

Where the Company is processing your personal data based on your consent rather than any other legitimate interest, we will do so in line with our retention policy. Upon expiry of that period the Company will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted the Company will cease to process your personal data.

Recipients of data

The Company may process your personal data with the following recipients:

Pension service, HMRC, statutory Government departments, Clients and other companies which may from time to time be nominated by yourself.

Contractual requirement

Your personal data is required by law or a contractual requirement (e.g. our client may require this personal data), or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. You are obliged to provide the personal data and if you do not the consequences of failure to provide the data means we will not be able to represent you for work finding services and may result in incorrect pay, pension and tax deductions which may not be recoverable.

Data retention

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

Where the Company has obtained your data through consent via a direct application or a publicly enabled expression of interest via a job board for example, the data we will hold is:

  • Your name and date of birth
  • Contact details including your address, phone number and email address
  • Work history and information regarding education and training certificates
  • Job preferences including role, geographical areas and salary

Personal data held in respect of individuals that have worked for us previously or may work for us is as follows:

  • Driving license, passport, birth certificate, marriage certificate and adoption certificate
  • Permits and visas
  • DVLA check
  • National Insurance number
  • Full details of assignments, job offers, placements and performance
  • DBS checks for certain roles
  • Medical and criminal information provided by yourself
  • References
  • Bank account details and payment history
  • Telephone, email and written communication we have had with you

Website

Rubicon has used all reasonable care in writing, editing and presenting the information on our website and ensuring the information supplied is accurate and not misleading. Information on this website can be changed without notice.  Rubicon assumes no responsibility for external information links contained in this site and disclaims all liability arising from negligence or otherwise in respect of such information.

Whilst vacancies posted on this website are regularly updated we make no representation as to the availability of any vacancy at any time. Rubicon guarantees that all vacancies have been recently assigned to Rubicon but cannot guarantee any interview or any intention to hire any candidate.

The decision regarding the suitability of any applicant for any particular vacancy is entirely at the discretion of Rubicon and there is no obligation to explain any such decision except where required to do so by law.

Any policy changes either through legislation or business cause will be posted on this page and, if necessary via other areas of our website.

Site Usage Tracking

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (Google).  With your permission, Google Analytics uses 'cookies', which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on Servers in the United States. Google will use this information for evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting Sam Johnson SamJ@rubiconpeople.co.uk

Complaints or queries

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: Sam Johnson SamJ@rubiconpeople.co.uk

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

I Accept